Banner Icon could not be loaded.

 

Plans, Policies & Operations (PP&O)

Unit Leaders
Lieutenant General Ronald L. Bailey Bio

Deputy Commandant Plans, Polices, and Operations

Lieutenant General Ronald L. Bailey

Lieutenant General Ronald L. Bailey currently serves as the Deputy Commandant Plans, Polices, and Operations.

Lieutenant General Bailey was born in St. Augustine, Florida and graduated from Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN in 1977 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology. On 1 July 1977, he was commissioned a Second Lieutenant.

After graduation from The Basic School, Infantry Officers Course and the Basic Communication Officers Course in August 1978, he was ordered to the 3d Marine Division in Okinawa, Japan to serve with 2d Battalion, 4th Marines as a Rifle Platoon Commander and 81mm Mortar Platoon Commander.

In October 1979, Lieutenant General Bailey was assigned to Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, SC as a Series Commander, Battalion S-3 and Commanding Officer of Company F, 2d Recruit Training Battalion. During this tour, he earned a Masters Degree in Business Management and Administration from Webster University.

In August 1983, Lieutenant General Bailey returned to Quantico to attend the Amphibious Warfare School. After graduation in 1984, he joined 1st Battalion, 6th Marines at Camp Lejeune where he served as the Commanding Officer of Company C and Weapons Company Commander.

In 1987, Lieutenant General Bailey transferred to Kings Bay, GA where he activated the Security Forces Company, and served as the Guard Company Commander.

From August 1989 to June 1992, he served at Marine Barracks, 8th and I, Washington, DC as Department Chief, Professional Military Education and marched as the Parade Commander.

In June 1992, he attended Army Command and General Staff College. Graduating in 1993, he joined 2d Light Armored Infantry Battalion as the Executive Officer. From 1995 to 1997, he assumed command of the 2d Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion.

From August 1997 to 1998, Lieutenant General Bailey attended National War College, Washington, DC where he earned his second Masters Degree in National Security Strategy.

In June 1998, he was assigned to Headquarters Marine Corps, Manpower Management office as the ground Lieutenant Colonels Monitor. In June 2000, he was assigned as the Deputy, Joint Contact Team Program and Plans Officer, J-5, Headquarters US European Command, Stuttgart, Germany.

From 2002 to 2004, Lieutenant General Bailey commanded the 2d Marine Regiment. From 2004 to 2005, he was assigned as the CMC National Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations.

In July 2005, he was assigned as the Director, Expeditionary Warfare School in Quantico, Virginia. In May 2006, he assumed duties as Deputy Director for Operations, J-3 Joint Staff.

In July 2007, he assumed command of the 3d Marine Expeditionary Brigade, and concurrently began duties as the Deputy Commanding General, III MEF.

In August 2009, he transferred to San Diego, California and assumed command of Marine Corps Recruit Depot/Western Recruiting Region. Lieutenant General Bailey assumed command of Marine Corps Recruiting Command in January 2011.

In June 2011, Lieutenant General Bailey was assigned to Camp Pendleton, California and assumed command as the Commanding General 1st Marine Division.

In June 2013, Lieutenant General Bailey was promoted to his current rank and assigned to Headquarters Marine Corps as the Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies, and Operations.

Lieutenant General Bailey's awards include the Defense Superior Service Medal with bronze oak leaf, Legion of Merit with combat V, Meritorious Service Medal with 2 gold stars, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with gold star, the Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal, Presidential Unit Citation, and the Combat Action Ribbon.